Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Wildcat Trail Race Results 2015

WILDCAT TRAIL RACE - 29th JULY 2015 (Revised route - approx 6.75 miles)
1 Alex Ashton         50.25
2 Neil Purdie         51.00
3 Mark Winter         51.05
4 Chris Barnes         51.21
5 Jenny Aungier         51.32
6 Owen Bass         51.39
7 Paul Easto         53.46
8 Rowan Ranner         55.54
9 Ross Coulter         59.09
10 Lorna Adam         60.59
11 Anna Boardman         61.05
12 Andy Norrie         66.11
13 Carol Stewart         66.49
14 Liz Millar         67.20
15 Alistair Stewart         73.45
16 Brenda Paul         76.21
17 Adrian Ogden         79.02
18 Fiona McLachlan         84.23
19 Susan Smith         84.42
     
WILDCAT JOGGERS CHALLENGE - approx 4 miles
1 Pauline Mitchell         38.06
2 Melanie Clouston         43.18
3 Mairi Boyle         44.47
4 Noah Tranmere         48.50
5 Cath Harris         56.55
6 Charlotte Harris         56.55

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2015

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results - 1 August 2015

Position Time Number Name Category Club
1 30.08 178 Jack Wood M Ilkley Harriers
2 30.20 138 Martub Djeff J  
3 30.23 207 Callum Fraser M Lochaber AC
4 31.34 139 Richard Djeff J  
5 31.49 203 Donald Evans M Westlands
6 32.45 185 Steven Traill M Lochaber AC
7 32.47 186 Simon Patton MV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners
8 33.26 140 Stuart Malcolm MV40 Highland Hill Runners
9 33.30 204 Mark Shaw MV40 Lochaber AC
10 33.44 159 Manny Gorman MV40 Westerlands CCC
11 34.27 176 Gwyn Bellamy M Westerlands CCC
12 35.00 205 Alan Smith MV50 Deeside Runners
13 35.17 177 Chris Jackson M Glossopdale Harriers
14 35.27 198 Damon Rodwell MV40 Border Search & Rescue Unit
15 35.46 172 John Ryan M Carnethy
16 35.53 173 John Hewit MV50 Glossopdale Harriers
17 36.00 174 Caitlin Rice F Glossopdale Harriers
18 36.11 143 Stuart Forrest M Highland Hill Runners
19 37.35 188 Craig Forbes J  
20 37.38 208 Ian MacKellaig MV40 Lochaber AC
21 37.42 165 Ali Kennedy MV50 Lochaber AC
22 38.13 213 Peter Gardner M Hunters Bog Trotters
23 38.40 175 John Urquhart MV40 Spey Runners
24 38.51 183 Owen Bass MV50 Deeside Runners
25 39.04 169 Jeremy Whittet MV40 Keith and District AC
26 40.05 146 Bandouim de Massol M  
27 40.33 206 Stuart Simpson MV40 Stornoway RAC
28 40.50 212 Stephen O'Reilly M Hare and Hounds
29 41.09 158 Rafal Tomaszewski M  
30 41.23 197 Allan Lamont M Lochaber AC
31 41.35 193 Niall MacBeath MV40 Lochaber AC
32 41.44 202 Keith McCarthy MV40 Royal Wootton Bassett Hounds
33 41.50 173 John Hewit MV50 Glossopdale Harriers
34 41.57 142 Kenneth McKenzie MV40  
35 41.59 212 Stephen O'Reilly M Hare and Hounds
36 42.02 191 Amanda Blackhall FV40 Lochaber AC
37 42.09 195 Barnie MacKinnon M Lochaber AC
38 42.11 166 Ronnie Turner MV50 Lochaber AC
39 42.21 160 Steve Kennedy MV50 Lochaber AC
40 42.29 147 Coentin de Massol J  
41 42.37 164 Trevor Shaw MV50  
42 42.38 182 Kirsty Bryan-Jones FV40 Dark Peak Fell Runners
43 42.58 194 Lochy Lachlan M  
44 43.23 196 George Runciman MV50 Lauder
45 43.24 216 Hallger Kvadheim MV40  
46 43.28 144 William MacPherson M  
47 43.35 155 David Duncan MV60 Ochil Hill Runners
48 43.36 171 Diana MacDonald F Highland Hill Runners
49 43.51 157 James Hall MV60 Badenoch AC
50 43.51 211 Robert Low M Hartford Track Cub
51 44.38 163 Brean Brennan MV50 Westerlands CCC
52 44.41 184 Julie Spenceley FV40 Fusion Triclub
53 44.51 180 Joan Wilson FV40 Lomond Hill Runners
54 44.55 181 Colin Wilson MV50 Lomond Hill Runners
55 45.29 190 Tom Hardy M  
56 46.10 179 Scott McKendrick MV40 Ayrshire Tatties
57 46.47 199 Luis Molero M  
58 47.39 151 Cathy Slimon FV40  
59 48.22 187 Una May FV40 Celbridge AC
60 49.08 168 David Oliver MV50 Deeside Runners
61 49.18 137 Douglas McLeod MV40  
62 50.02 161 Nancy Kennedy FV40 Lochaber AC
63 50.04 152 James Cameron M  
64 50.05 209 John Mitjavila MV40 Olimpic Manileu
65 50.14 192 Susan-Jane Ross FV40 Lochaber AC
66 51.41 200 Richard Bright MV40  
67 51.58 201 David Bird MV40  
68 52.01 189 Emma Pearce FV40 Lochaber AC
69 53.21 152 James Cameron M  
70 53.25 210 Richard McMahon M  
71 55.00 153 Rhona Beenie FV40 Westerlands CCC
72 55.54 170 Jane Oliver FV40 Deeside Runners
73 56.30 145 Myrtle MacPherson F  
74 59.19 214 Lennart Jakobson MV60  
75 61.55 154 Brenda Paul F Westerlands CCC
76 62.38 136 Iain Macpherson MV40  
77 68.21 149 Clemmie MacPherson F  
78 76.17 215 Natasha Bryan J East Sutherland AC
79 78.44 148 Hamish Macpherson M  
80 78.45 150 Gabriella Truffle Turner F  

Road Race 2015 Results

Newtonmore 10 Mile Race Results 2015

Position Time Name Age Category  Club
1 51.16 Keith Hood 42 MV40 Corstorphine AAC
2 52.44 Will Mackay 25 M Aberdeen AAC
3 53.41 Terence Forrest 31 M Cairngorm Runners
4 55.03 David Wright 38 M Hunters Bog Trotters
5 56.10 Scott Bradley 41 MV40 Carnegie Harriers
6 58.14 Stuart Macdougall 31 M Bellahouston Harriers
7 58.24 Fiona Matheson 53 FV50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers
8 59.07 Stuart Malcolm 46 MV40 Highland Hill Runners
9 59.17  Patrick O'Kane 53 MV50 Strathearn Harriers
10 59.33 Jonny Macleod 40 MV40 Inverness Harriers AAC
11 60.30 Ian Rowland 52 MV50 Dunbar Running Club
12 60.31 Kevin Ewing 41 MV40 Keith & District AAC
13 61.17 Tony Martin 63 MV60 Falkland Trail Runners
14 61.41 Willie Jarvie 56 MV50 Portobello RC
15 61.57 Jon Rathjen 45 MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
16 62.14 Steve Reeve 50 MV50 Moray Road Runners
17 62.17 Megan Wright 41 FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
18 63.28 Stuart Forrest 32 M Highland Hill Runners
19 64.53 Carolyn McLeod 51 FV50 0
20 64.58 Hubert van Tuijl 60 MV60 UKA
21 65.00 Craig Munro 49 MV40 0
22 65.06 Rhona Anderson 51 FV50 Dunbar RC
23 65.26 James Fotheringham 51 MV50 Perth Road Runners
24 65.37 Robin Mussett 51 MV50 Central AC
25 65.51 Geoff Carle 41 MV40 Lynx Pack
26 66.03 Jim Scott 61 MV60 Portobello RC
27 66.23 Richard Davidson 57 MV50 Hawkhill Harriers
28 66.29 Emily Ramsay 41 FV40 Portobello RC
29 67.39 Lukasz Cwiklewski 32 M 0
30 67.56 Graham Whyte 57 MV50 Highland Hill Runners
31 69.08 Rafal Tomaszewski 35 M 0
32 69.18 John Mill 51 MV50 Dundee Road Runners AC
33 69.29 Timothy Kirk 69 MV60 Inverness Harriers AAC
34 69.39 Ben Fiddes 27 M Inverness Harriers AAC
35 69.49 Roma Shepherd 39 F Inverness Harriers AAC
36 70.25 Cameron Ewan 28 M 0
37 70.39 Bruce Sellar 43 MV40 0
38 71.29 Helena Sim 53 FV50 Carnegie Harriers
39 72.20 David Bryan 43 MV40 East Sutherland AC
40 72.41 Lynne Kuz 53 FV50 Carnegie Harriers
41 73.03 Louise Provan 38 F Hunters Bog Trotters
42 74.19 Iain Gibson 37 M Cairngorm Runners
43 74.41 Robin Thomas 59 MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
44 74.54 Margaret Martin 58 FV50 Fife AC
45 75.04 Jodie Sharpe 43 MV40 Jog Scotland
46 75.55 Richard Grieve 29 M Dundee Road Runners AC
47 76.59 Emma Sinclair 39 F Cairngorm Runners
48 77.13 Mandy Scott 51 FV50 0
49 77.13 John Rigby 29 M 0
50 78.17 Sue Anderson 56 FV50 Giffnock North AAC
51 79.03 Alison MacDonald 44 FV40 0
52 79.08 John MacPherson 68 MV60 Metro Aberdeen RRC
53 81.02 Andrew Clark 44 MV40 0
54 81.57 David Oliver 56 MV50 Deeside Runners
55 82.06 Bruce Walker 68 MV60 Troon Tortoises AC
56 84.26 Alison Curry 46 FV40 Central AC
57 86.05 Shannon Hume 21 F 0
58 86.05 Monique Burgess 20 F No club
59 86.29 Ursula Bass 46 FV40 Deeside Runners
60 87.54 Clare Laybourn 44 FV40 0
61 89.08 Jane Oliver 56 FV50 Deeside Runners
62 89.26 Mike McConnell 46 MV40 Lynx Pack
63 90.19 John Diffey 67 MV60 Cairngorm Runners
64 91.00 Norma Breathet 48 FV40 Nairn Area AAC
65 91.00 Stephen Fraser 45 MV40 NRR
66 91.17 Norma Bird 59 FV50 0
67 92.39 Chris Bradley 32 M 0
68 92.39 Katy Thomson 27 F Cairngorm Runners
69 95.44 Cath Livingstone 48 FV40 HBT
70 95.45 Robin Livingstone 60 MV60 HBT
71 96.34 Catriona Hoare 35 F Nairn Road Runners
72 97.06 Ross MacDonald 57 MV50 Inverness Harriers
73 97.28 Wilma Davidson 63 FV60 Fife AC
74 101.00 Fiona Hamilton 37 F Moray Road Runners
75 101.49 Douglas Hamilton 48 MV40 Moray Road Runners
76 157.27 Innes Sloss 44 MV40  

f72

Translate

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the Newtonmore Paths Leaflet