Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Wildcat Trail Race Results 2017

2017race

Wildcat Trail Race Results 2018

WILDCAT TRAIL RACE 7 MILE RACE RESULTS 2018

Position  Time  Name M/F Age
1    45.23  Joe Mann M 25
2    51.26  Ben Anderson M 26
3    52.03  Cat Morrison F 41
4    52.59  Georgia Tindley F 26
5    53.33  Fraser Munro M 36
6    54.54  Chris Wilkinson M 25
7    55.29  Sean Langmuir M 50
8    56.05  Gordon Stewart M 59
9    57.14  Scott McNeish M 47
10    59.27  Lawrence Phin M 52
11    60.13  Rod Webster M 56
12    61.33  Sandy Grigor M 58
13    62.13  Louise Provan F 42
14    65.14  Rafael Salazar M 53
15    65.48  Michael Dawson M 31
16    66.50  Nicki Diggins F 56
17    66.37  Hannah Burrows Smith F 44
18    68.55  Janette McLeod F 41
19    69.02  Michael Ritchie M 46
20    69.42  Heather Hill F 39
21    70.17  Matthew Whitehurst M 39
22    71.44  Karen Hodgson F 49
23    72.01  Wendy Munro F 58
24    72.13  Helen Stewart F 33
25    74.56  Wendy Adamson F 39
26    75.57  Adrian Craigs M 46
27    80.10  Helen Gray F 40
28    80.10  Suzy Haworth F 41
29    85.58  Lois Canham F 39
30    90.17  Douglas Spalding M 53
31    96.57  Jim Wright M 63

 WILDCAT TRAIL RACE 4 MILE RACE RESULTS 2018

Position  Time  Number Name M/F Age
1    35.13  127 Nicola Andrews F 20
2    36.32  131 Freya Mowbray F 10
3    36.34  130 Phil Mowbray M 45
4    38.05  123 Elaine Paulin F 42
5    39.32  124 Zoe McNeish F 44
6    41.04  118 Clare Blair F 55
7    42.04  126 Sandra Robertson F 55
8    43.21  125 Mairi Boyle F 61
9    44.53  122 Chris Ellison M 40
10    50.00  133 Wendy Grigor F 60
11    50.58  134 Louise Jones F  
12    50.58  135 Ailsa Villegas F 41
13    53.31  120 Lynsey Whyte F  
14    53.32  119 Maisy Ferguson F 9
15    53.32  121 Rohin Whyte F 8
16    53.32  129 Maisy Gorman F 8
17    53.32  132 Eilidh Mowbray F 8
18    54.31  389 Mia Mainland F 7
19    54.31  128 Brenda Paul F 41

 WILDCAT TRAIL  WALKERS 2018

N0. Name Town/Club M/F Age
432 Carol-Anne Craigs Aviemore F 41
433 Jack Craigs Aviemore M 11
434 Grace Craigs Aviemore F 9
435 Ross Adamson Aviemore M 6
436 Elsa Spalding Newtonmore F 54
437 Fiona Walker Edinburgh F 13
438 Elaine Walker Edinburgh F 54
439 Alice Bailey Aviemore F 52
440 Louise Mainland Kincraig F 0
441 Murray Mainland Kincraig M 3
442 Malkie Mainland Kincraig M 5



 

Creag Dhubh Hill Race Results 2018

Creag Dhubh Hill Race - 4 August 2018

RESULTS 

Position Name Club Category Time
1 Rob Jebb Helm Hill Runners MV40 29.59
2 Alex Carcas Edinburgh University H&H M 30.24
3 Damian Gieity Unattached M 30.34
4 Harrison McCartney Oxford University Cross Country M 31.02
5 Richard Macleod Lochaber Athletics Club M 31.24
6 Colin Donnelly Cambuslang MV50 32.01
7 Stuart Crutchfield Lochaber Athletics Club M 32.11
8 Stuart Malcolm Highland Hill Runners MV50 32.51
9 Brian Marshall Haddington MV40 33.08
10 Matthew Macdonald Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.19
11 Gavin Whiteside Highland Hill Runners MV40 34.36
12 Stephen Monk Lochaber Athletics Club M 34.60
13 Calvin Routledge Ambleside Athletics Club MV40 35.10
14 Joe Higginbottom Strathallan School J 35.18
15 Ben Cameron Forres Harriers J 35.19
16 Manny Gorman Westerlands MV50 35.22
17 David Simmons Unattached MV50 35.35
18 Robbie Cant Lochaber Athletics Club MV40 35.39
19 Stuart Forrest Highland Hill Runners M 35.46
20 Sharon Taylor Helm Hill Runners F 35.51
21 Chris Wilkinson Cairngorm Runners M 35.58
22 Logan McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club J 36.01
23 James Slimon Highland Hill Runners J 36.15
24 Catriona Morrison Stirling Tri Club FV40 36.22
25 Donald Lamont Lochaber Athletics Club M 37.24
26 Mark Higginbottom Unattached MV50 37.42
27 Dan Watson Lochtayside MV40 37.44
28 Ian Maxwell Gala Harriers MV50 37.48
29 Andrew Aitken Strathearn Harriers M 38.07
30 Christopher McKiddie Westerlands M 38.35
31 Ortner Francois Unattached M 38.49
32 Kirstie Rogan Moray Road Runners F 38.51
33 Iain Munro Cairngorm Runners M 38.59
34 Owen Bass Deeside MV50 39.03
35 Donald McCarthy BASOC MV40 39.16
36 Ewan Paterson Highland Hill Runners MV60 40.20
37 Jacqueline Higginbottom Carnethy FV40 40.44
38 Eilidh Raistrick Unattached F 40.53
39 Graham McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club MV60 41.17
40 John Moffat Highland Hill Runners MV50 41.17
41 Alison McGill Fife AC F 41.21
42 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners FV40 41.30
43 Trevor Shaw Lochtayside MV50 41.32
44 Richard Jennings Unattached MV40 41.37
45 Philip Ward Unattached MV40 41.44
46 David Bryan East Sutherland A C MV40 41.54
47 Hilary Cameron Forres Harriers FV40 42.07
48 Blair Leslie Unattached MV40 42.21
49 Gemma Munro Lochaber A C F 42.27
50 Rafal Tomaszewski Above 2000 M 42.28
51 David Dickson Westerlands MV60 42.41
52 Richard Lecky-Thompson Ambleside Athletics Club MV50 43.02
53 Charles Ogilvie Carnethy M 43.25
54 John Donnelly Westerlands MV50 44.54
55 Bart Lauer Unattached MV40 44.57
56 Michael Slezas Lochaber Athletics Club M 45.05
57 Colin Alexander Mactavish Lochaber Athletics Club MV60 45.26
58 James Hall Badenoch Athletics Club MV60 45.36
59 Llloyd Harvey- Bryank Unattached M 45.55
60 Allan Ferguson Unattached M 46.46
61 Florian Engelbertz Unattached M 46.50
62 Thomas Geille Unattached M 46.58
63 Elena Arroyo Padilla Unattached F 47.00
64 Rupert Williams Cosmic Hill Bashers MV50 47.10
65 Mario Casado Unattached M 47.14
66 Jim Haig Cairngorm Runners MV60 47.16
67 Michael Timar Unattached MV50 47.28
68 Hamish Innes Unattached MV40 47.35
69 Anthony Simon Unattached MV40 47.36
70 Michael Watson Unattached MV40 48.09
71 Andrew Fullwood Westerlands MV50 48.21
72 Gareth Bryan-Jones Ochils Hill Runners MV60 48.34
73 Morag McIntyre Interlopers Orienteering Club FV40 48.37
74 Cathy Slimon Highland Hill Runners FV40 48.45
75 Alexander Menzel Unattached M 49.54
76 Brennan McPherson Unattached M 50.37
77 Catherine Pearks Unattached FV40 50.41
78 Graham Cormack Unattached MV40 50.54
79 Roos Reinartz AUSR Orca F 51.00
80 Stuart Marr Unattached M 51.09
81 Rhona Dias Unattached FV40 51.14
82 Ainsley Macpherson Unattached F 51.26
83 Fiona Foreman Unattached FV40 51.42
84 Jimmy Stewart Unattached M 51.45
85 Myrtle Macpherson Unattached F 51.56
86 William Macpherson Unattached M 51.56
87 Beth Hacker Unattached FV40 52.23
88 Kate Forster Lochtayside FV40 53.17
89 Martin Meier Unattached M 53.47
90 Tony O'Shea Unattached MV40 54.40
91 Alison Robertson Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.03
92 Helen Macpherson Westerlands CCC FV40 55.07
93 Annie MacIntyre Kinross Road Runners FV40 55.11
94 Boutier Cecile Sage Athletisisme FV40 55.15
95 Derory Emmanuel JSA Bordeaux MV50 55.15
96 David Logue Unattached MV60 55.28
97 Ali Russell Unattached MV40 56.49
98 Douglas Balfour Macleod Unattached MV40 57.24
99 Callum Macpherson Unattached M 57.50
100 Alan Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC MV60 59.00
101 Rhona Bennie Westerlands CCC FV40 60.02
102 Alison Johnston Hunters Bog Trotters FV40 60.03
103 Brenda Paul Westerlands CCC FV40 60.46
104 Jamie Provan Westerlands MV40 63.37
105 Tracey Yamamoto Unattached FV40 77.28
106 Mark Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 81.40
107 Sharon Taylor Westerlands CCC FV40 82.19
108 Graeme Slesser Jarrow & Hebburn AC M 97.19

f72

Translate

NQ Quarterly Magazine

pdf

NQ - Newtonmore Quarterly. Download a PDF of our Community Magazine in the news area. Go...

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the new Newtonmore Paths Leaflet