Here you will find all the latest news from the Newtonmore community.

Road Race 2017 Results

NEWTONMORE 10 MILE RACE Results - 18th MARCH 2017
Position Time Number Name Category Club
1 54.27 138 Terence Forrest M Cairngorm Runners
2 55.56 179 Michael Mcconnell M Perth Road Runners
3 57.04 165 Fraser Logan M Belgrave Harriers
4 57.54 107 David Barclay MV40 Garioch Road Runners
5 58.36 239 Stuart Robertson MV40 Perth Road Runners
6 59.44 176 Iain Manson M Metro Aberdeen RRC
7 61.42 202 Kevin Riddell M Perth Road Runners
8 62.20 205 Kevin Rogers MV40 Perth Road Runners
9 62.27 126 Timothy Cooke MV50 Inverness Harriers AAC
10 62.44 141 Ronnie Glen MV40 Perth Road Runners
11 63.11 142 Michael Grant M Hunters Bog Trotters
12 63.33 234 Megan Wright FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
13 64.06 178 Tony Martin MV60 Falkland Trail Runners
14 65.06 139 Stuart Fraser M Perth Road Runners
15 66.03 188 Neil Muir MV50 Perth Road Runners
16 66.24 193 Ivor Normand MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
17 66.34 228 Kenneth Weir M Unattached
18 66.53 170 Sagar Mackenzie M Unattached
19 67.03 181 Aisling McGhee F Unattached
20 67.14 245 Rafal Tomaszenski M Above 2000
21 67.17 118 Steven Burnside MV40 Highland Hill Runners
22 67.21 104 Rhona Anderson FV50 Dunbar RC
23 68.15 148 Alistair Hindle MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
24 68.29 153 Ian Hutchinson M Derwent Valley Trail Runners
25 68.43 156 Caroline Jones F Perth Road Runners
26 68.51 187 Ken Mortimer MV50 City of Edinburgh AC
27 68.54 225 Richard Ward MV40 Perth Road Runners
28 69.07 143 Simon Grieshaber MV50 Perth Road Runners
29 69.30 214 Garry Smith MV40 Perth Road Runners
30 69.48 230 Philip Whiteley M Unattached
31 70.01 164 Robin Livingstone MV60 Perth Road Runners
32 70.19 140 Brian Galletly MV50 Perth Road Runners
33 70.45 201 Stewart Reid M Perth Road Runners
34 71.04 102 Lisa Aikman F Perth Road Runners
35 71.14 210 Bruce Sellar MV40 Unattached
36 71.31 149 Sarah Hodgkinson F Unattached
37 71.48 238 Bert van Tuijl MV60 Lynx Pack
38 71.58 129 Sonjia Crow F Perth Road Runners
39 72.13 103 Andrew Anderson MV50 Dunbar RC
40 72.29 221 Richard Sykes MV50 Unattached
41 72.52 243 Carrie Craig F Hunters Bog Trotters
42 73.50 200 Louise Provan FV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
43 74.04 217 David Stokoe MV40 Perth Road Runners
44 74.14 182 Gillian McGuire FV40 Perth Road Runners
45 74.33 247 Mike Brown M Churchtown Roadrunners AC
46 74.44 226 Stuart Waugh MV60 Calderglen Harriers
47 74.45 130 Lukasz Cwiklewski M Vege Runners
48 75.00 196 Kenneth Ogilvy MV40 Perth Road Runners
49 75.26 106 Morgane Artacho F Cairngorm Runners
50 75.48 158 Lynne Kuz FV50 Carnegie Harriers
51 76.33 105 Fiona Angus FV50 Perth Road Runners
52 77.29 216 Kenneth Stewart MV60 Perth Road Runners
53 77.35 144 Nathaniel Hammersley M Perth Road Runners
54 77.41 177 Margaret Martin FV60 Fife AC
55 77.57 206 Barry Ross MV40 Nairn Road Runners
56 78.10 109 Keith Bell M Unattached
57 78.21 185 Roy Mitchell MV60 Perth Road Runners
58 78.48 212 Andrew Sim MV40 Carnegie Harriers
59 79.05 211 Jodi Sharpe FV40 Inverness Harriers AAC
60 79.14 171 Maureen Macleod FV50 Garscube Harriers
61 79.25 240 Chris Milroy MV40
62 79.26 227 Ella Webley F Perth Road Runners
63 79.27 152 Richard Hughes M Perth Road Runners
64 79.28 110 Nicola Bermingham F Unattached
65 79.53 244 Annie Fraser FV50 Cairngorm Runners
66 80.08 169 Fiona MacGregor F Unattached
67 80.08 199 Richard Price MV40 Unattached
68 80.11 222 Robin Thomas MV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
69 80.53 213 Helena Sim FV50 Carnegie Harriers
70 80.54 157 Peter Knox M Elgin AAC
71 81.07 128 Ian Cran MV60 Garioch Road Runners
72 81.20 136 Gillian Edwards F Perth Road Runners
73 81.23 242 John White MV40
74 81.30 236 Moraig Lyall FV40 Shetland AAC
75 81.53 235 Norrie Lyall MV40 Shetland AAC
76 82.06 131 Hugh Daly MV50 Perth Road Runners
77 82.19 209 Mandy Scott FV50 Corstorphine AAC
78 82.20 137 Ros Fleming FV50 Unattached
79 82.30 163 Gavin Liddell MV50 Unattached
80 82.34 119 William Cameron MV40 Lochaber AC
81 82.40 121 Fraser Clark M Unattached
82 82.56 224 Bruce Walker MV70 Troon Tortoises AC
83 83.03 123 Janette Clark FV50 Perth Road Runners
84 83.40 147 Jeremy Hill MV60 Unattached
85 83.59 246 Hamish MacDonald MV50
86 84.46 161 Alan Law M Unattached
87 84.47 172 John MacPherson MV70 Metro Aberdeen RRC
88 85.19 115 Allison Brown FV40 Perth Road Runners
89 85.26 155 Liz Johnston FV40 Perth Road Runners
90 85.48 166 Alison MacDonald FV40 Inverness Jog Scotland
91 85.56 204 Nina Roberts F Perth Road Runners
92 86.04 229 Diane White FV40 Perth Road Runners
93 86.29 117 Holly Bryon-Staples F Perth Road Runners
94 86.36 223 Stephen Waites MV60 Garioch Road Runners
95 86.39 162 Catriona Liddell FV40 Perth Road Runners
96 88.05 135 Margaret Douglas FV50 Unattached
97 88.36 218 Robin Strain MV60 Unattached
98 89.42 219 Sheila Strain FV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
99 89.45 133 Gordon Dobbie MV60 Troon Tortoises AC
100 89.59 195 Fionna Ogilvie F Hunters Bog Trotters
101 91.01 183 Margaret McIntosh FV60 Perth Road Runners
102 91.11 160 Vickie Larkin FV40 Unattached
103 91.12 159 Mathew Larkin MV40 Unattached
104 92.26 190 Kieran Murphy M Unattached
105 93.50 114 Shona Brooman FV40 Unattached
106 94.42 198 Simon Platts M Unattached
107 95.51 167 William MacDonald MV60 Lochaber AC
108 95.52 113 Stephanie Boyd F Unattached
109 97.22 220 Gill Sykes FV50 Unattached
110 97.54 194 Joanna Northcott F Perth Road Runners
111 98.21 192 Sally Newton FV50 Perth Road Runners
112 98.25 111 Agnes Bodor-Pelle F Unattached
113 98.32 168 Corinne Mace F Unattached
114 99.31 150 Caroline Hogarth FV40 Perth Road Runners
115 100.03 127 Mark Cotter MV60 Unattached
116 101.39 197 Eleanor Paul FV40 Perth Road Runners
117 102.30 237 Jane Hunter FV50
118 103.17 173 Niall MacPherson MV70 Unattached
119 103.57 175 Caroline Malloy FV40 Perth Road Runners
120 106.09 132 Jane Dernie FV50 Perth Road Runners
121 106.31 191 Caroline Ness FV50 Perth Road Runners
122 111.57 215 Anne Stewart FV50 Perth Road Runners
123 111.57 184 Fiona Mclachlan FV50 Nairn road runners
124 112.32 154 Kirsty Johnston FV40 Perth Road Runners
125 112.49 233 James Wright MV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
126 113.02 108 Anne Bell FV50 Perth Road Runners
127 113.20 146 Sarah Hammersley FV50 Perth Road Runners
128 113.24 232 Robin Wombill MV60 Perth Road Runners
129 127.00 186 Fiona Morrison FV40 Perth Road Runners
          
 FUN RUN RESULTS          
Position Time Number Name M/F Age Club
1 8.01 235 Angus Wright M 12 Hunters Bog Trotters
2 8.30 234 Innes Wright M 10 Hunters Bog Trotters
3 8.34 236 Robbie Anderson M 14 Team East Lothian
4 8.36 244 Harry Clark M 9
5 8.55 238 Zoe Sharpe F 11 Inverness Harriers
6 8.56 243 Munro Lawrie M 10 Corstorphine RC
7 9.56 242 Tom Dixon M 9
8 10.03 232 Ross Haig M 10
9 10.04 233 Cerys Wright F 7 Hunters Bog Trotters
10 10.59 246 Max Clark M 11
11 10.59 239 Hector Lawrie M 8 Corstorphine RC
12 10.59 240 Jock Lawrie M 8 Corstorphine RC
13 11.36 229 Sean Ross M 10
14 11.39 241 Breagh Dixon F 9
15 14.26 247 Abbie Clark F 6
16 14.30 228 Madeleine Ettle F 5
17 14.33 245 Steve Clark M 43
18 14.52 237 Gregor Wright M 3 Hunters Bog Trotters
19 18.44 221 Maisy Gorman F 6 Westerlands
20 18.46 248 Maggie Spalding F 34 Hunters Bog Trotters
21 23.26 230 Lachlan Main M 4
22 23.27 231 Kellie McLachlan F 30 Nairn Road Runners

Road Race 2016 Results

Newtonmore 10 Mile Race Results 2016

Position Time Number Name Category Club
1 51.26 37 Will Mackay M Aberdeen AAC
2 51.55 48 Murray Strain M30 HBT
3 61.58 10 Fiona Matheson FV50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers
4 63.01 28 Ivor Normand MV50 Hunters Bog Trotters
5 63.14 40 Andy McMahon MV40 Stornoway Running  and Athletic Club
6 63.58 47 Megan Wright F40 HBT
7 64.21 5 Michael Grant M Hunters Bog Trotters
8 64.53 32 Jon Rathjen MV40 Hunters Bog Trotters
9 65.09 35 Louise Cartmell F Moray Road Runners
10 65.41 30 Hubert van Tuijl MV60 Lynx Pack
11 66.05 11 Grant Matheson MV50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers
12 66.51 13 Rhona Anderson FV50 Dunbar RC
13 67.08 25 Julie Ramsay FV40 Perth Road Runners
14 67.18 39 Erica Christie FV50 Bellahouston Harriers
15 67.58 26 Grant Wooler MV50 Perth Road Runners
16 68.13 51 Will Hugh Bailey M30 HBT
17 68.41 49 Rafal Tomaszewski M30  
18 68.42 9 Bruce Sellar MV40 Unattached
19 68.52 1 Timothy Kirk MV70 Inverness Harriers AAC
20 69.42 14 Andrew Anderson MV50 Dunbar RC
21 70.23 33 Keith Bell M Inverness jogscotland
22 70.41 41 Garry Henderson MV50 Moray Road Runners
23 70.58 36 Ben Fiddes M Inverness Harriers AAC
24 71.54 27 Nicola Crowe FV40 Perth Road Runners
25 73.18 8 Robin Thomas MV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
26 73.49 16 Elaine Smith F Lochaber AC
27 74.45 17 Simon Andrews MV40 Lochaber AC
28 75.20 50 Hamish MacDonald M50  
29 75.26 34 Jodi Sharpe FV40 Inverness Harriers AAC
30 76.03 3 Mandy Scott FV50 Unattached
31 79.15 24 Alison MacDonald FV40 Inverness Jog Scotland
32 79.25 45 Gordon Flett M60 U/A
33 80.20 2 Bruce Walker MV60 Troon Tortoises AC
34 83.52 21 Peter Knox M Elgin AAC
35 83.59 22 Jeremy Hill MV60 Unattached
36 85.58 44 Mike Dignan M52 Inverness Leisure Jog Scotland
37 86.31 6 Fionna Ogilvie F Hunters Bog Trotters
38 87.24 46 Emma Johnston F40 Tain Runners
39 87.59 29 Jacqui Stevens FV40 Unattached
40 88.52 12 Lana Burtenshaw F Unattached
41 89.03 31 Sheila Strain FV60 Hunters Bog Trotters
42 89.38 7 Elizabeth Hugill F Hunters Bog Trotters
43 90.09 38 Robin Strain MV60 Unattached
44 91.18 42 Cath Livingstone F40 Perth Road Runners
45 91.19 43 Robin Livingstone M60 HBT
46 92.22 23 Anita Nicol FV50 Nairn Road Runners
47 95.41 15 Grace Main FV50 Nairn Area AAC

 

FUN RUN RESULTS      
           
Position Time Number Name Age Club
1 8.15 82 Angus Wright 11 Hunters Bog Trotters
2 8.38 83 Innes Wright 9 Hunters Bog Trotters
3 9.48 80 Robbie Anderson 13 Team East Lothian
4 9.18 168 Munro Lawrie 9  
5 9.45 163 Calum Rathjen 9 Hunters Bog Trotters
6 10.22 169 Hector Lawrie 7  
7 11.07 167 Jock Lawrie 7  
8 11.19 89 Cerys Wright 6 Hunters Bog Trotters
9 11.39 81 Gregor Wright 2 Hunters Bog Trotters
10 12.30 164 Mairi Rathjen 6 Hunters Bog Trotters
11 16.46 165 Ben Sharpe 11 Inverness Harriers
12 17.56 166 Maisy Gorman 5 Westerlands
13 17.57 170 Louise Jones    

2016 Road Race

This Annual event held every March is now a major fixture in the Racing Calendar, open to amateurs and professionals over 16.

** This year's event will take place on 19 March 2016  **

f72

Translate

NQ Quarterly Magazine

pdf

NQ - Newtonmore Quarterly. Download a PDF of our Community Magazine in the news area. Go...

What to do in Newtonmore

activitiesLots to do and see! Find out more information about what Newtonmore has to offer. Go...

For local village walks you can download the new Newtonmore Paths Leaflet